10 and 20 years Private life and Long Residence – Long Residence ILR or FLR

Generally under UK Immigration rules, if you have been living in the UK for 10 years continuously and lawfully, youcan apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain on the basis of your private life andlong residence in the UK.

As a UK immigration lawyer, I wish to highlight several key points that someone making an application for this visa should note; including that the key words for this visa are “lawful” and “continuous residence.

Continue Reading →

Fake News and Fake Immigration Lawyers – Don’t Get Scammed – Get the right UK Immigration Lawyer

Lately, I have heard quite a few accounts of people who have been ‘advised’ by someone who is claiming that they are an Immigration lawyer/advisor, but have given migrants shockingly bad advice, which lands them in more trouble than they bargained for. Are these people really lawyers? And how can you find out for sure? There have also been many cases of ‘fake news,’ but how can you find out if it’s fake news and avoid being taken in?

Continue Reading →

UK Ancestry Visa

To be eligible to apply for an ancestry visa you need to meet the following requirements:

Eligibility requirements:

1. Country and Age:

  • Be a Commonwealth citizen and aged 17 or over

To apply for an ancestry visa, you must be a Commonwealth citizen at the date of application, not necessarily at the date of birth. Additionally, you must be 17 or over. It is quite easy to prove the above mentioned, as you need to provide a current passport or other valid travel identification and your full birth certificate

Continue Reading →